UK — Operational Honours and Awards List: 24 September 2010

A total of 131 mem­bers of the Armed Forces have received hon­ours and awards in the Oper­a­tional Hon­ours List dat­ed today, 24 Sep­tem­ber 2010.

The full list, which recog­nis­es ser­vice on oper­a­tions in Afghanistan and nation­al oper­a­tions for the peri­od 1 Octo­ber 2009 to 31 March 2010, is below. 

AFGHANISTAN

Offi­cer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Lieu­tenant Colonel Hen­ry Robert Down­ing FULLERTON, The Life Guards
Lieu­tenant Colonel Nicholas John LOCK, The Roy­al Welsh 

Mem­ber of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Major Christo­pher David DAVIES, The Roy­al Anglian Reg­i­ment
Major Tim­o­thy John HARRIS, The Rifles
Major Patrick Simon REEHAL, The Roy­al Logis­tic Corps
Major Richard Giles STREATFEILD, The Rifles
Major Toby Patrick Oughtred TILL, Cold­stream Guards 

Dis­tin­guished Ser­vice Order (DSO)

Brigadier James Michael COWAN, OBE late The Black Watch
Colonel Har­ry Arthur Blair HOLT, OBE late Irish Guards
Lieu­tenant Colonel Nicholas Jan KITSON, The Rifles
Lieu­tenant Colonel Charles Roland Vin­cent WALKER, Grenadier Guards 

Con­spic­u­ous Gal­lantry Cross (CGC)

Sergeant Robert TURNER, Roy­al Marines
Cap­tain Robin Edwin Geof­frey BOURNETAYLOR, The Life Guards
Cor­po­ral Lee BROWNSON, The Rifles, (Killed in action)
Lance Cor­po­ral Gra­ham Stu­art HORN, The Para­chute Reg­i­ment
Lance Cor­po­ral James Lee McK­IE, The Rifles 

Mil­i­tary Cross (MC)

Major Nigel John Pow­ell SOMERVILLE, MBE Roy­al Marines
Sergeant Richard Edward WISEMAN, Roy­al Marines
Act­ing Colour Sergeant Paul Edward BAINES, Cold­stream Guards
Act­ing Cor­po­ral Sarah Louise BUSHBYE, Roy­al Army Med­ical Corps
Lieu­tenant Dou­glas Antho­ny Kei­th DALZELL, Cold­stream Guards, (Killed in action)
Lance Cor­po­ral Daniel John FLETCHER, Roy­al Army Med­ical Corps
Cor­po­ral Ricky Paul FURGUSSON, The Rifles
Sergeant Ash­ley Robert HILL, The Roy­al Anglian Reg­i­ment
Rifle­man Har­ry LANCELEY, The Rifles, (dis­charged)
Lieu­tenant Col­in William LUNN, The York­shire Reg­i­ment
Lieu­tenant Colonel Angus Don­ald MACGILLIVRAY, The Roy­al Reg­i­ment of Scot­land
Lance Cor­po­ral Marc Antho­ny READER, Cold­stream Guards
Cor­po­ral George Fin­au SALE, The Roy­al Welsh
Lieu­tenant Craig Angus SHEPHARD, Grenadier Guards
Sergeant Adam Charles SWIFT, Cold­stream Guards
Lance Cor­po­ral Andrew WARDLE, The York­shire Reg­i­ment
Cor­po­ral David Thomas WILLIAMS, The Roy­al Welsh
Staff Sergeant Gareth David WOOD, The Roy­al Logis­tic Corps 

Dis­tin­guished Fly­ing Cross (DFC)

Flight Lieu­tenant Ian Antho­ny FORTUNE, Roy­al Air Force
Flight Lieu­tenant Andrew Michael NETHAWAY, Roy­al Air Force
Flight Lieu­tenant Tim­o­thy Richard POLLARD, Roy­al Air Force

George Medal (GM)

Act­ing War­rant Offi­cer Class 2 Karl John Fair­fax LEY, The Roy­al Logis­tic Corps 

Queen’s Gal­lantry Medal (QGM)

Pri­vate Cal­lum John BROTHERSTON, The Roy­al Reg­i­ment of Scot­land
Cor­po­ral John Alexan­der HARDMAN, The York­shire Reg­i­ment
Lance Cor­po­ral Julie Eliz­a­beth MAY, Roy­al Army Med­ical Corps
Cor­po­ral Robert Alan NEALEY, The Roy­al Logis­tic Corps
Rifle­man Ross David ROBINSON, The Rifles, (since deceased)
Sergeant John Arthur SWITHENBANK, The York­shire Reg­i­ment
Rifle­man Reece William Steven­son TERRY, The Rifles 

Men­tion in Despatch­es (MiD)

Marine Tobias GUTTERIDGE, Roy­al Marines
Guards­man Emmanuel ATTUQUAYEFIO, Grenadier Guards
Lance Cor­po­ral Lee Colum BLAKE, The Para­chute Reg­i­ment
Lance Cor­po­ral Niko­ti­mo BOLATAGANE, The York­shire Reg­i­ment
Lance Cor­po­ral Daniel Col­in James BRAMLEY, Grenadier Guards
Lieu­tenant Simon Mark BROOMFIELD, The Roy­al Anglian Reg­i­ment
Cor­po­ral Daryl Alan BRYANT, The Rifles
Guards­man Lewis Nigel COULBERT, Grenadier Guards
Colour Sergeant Christo­pher Stephen Mark DUNDON, The Roy­al Welsh
Cap­tain Hugo James Edward FARMER, CGC, The Para­chute Reg­i­ment
Sergeant Paul Mau­rice FOX, Corps of Roy­al Engi­neers, (Killed in action)
Lance Bom­bardier Craig FROGGETT, Roy­al Reg­i­ment of Artillery
Lance Sergeant David Marc Eric GREENHALGH, Grenadier Guards, (Killed in action)
Cor­po­ral Paul Michael GEORGE, The Roy­al Welsh
Lieu­tenant Stephen James HEALEY, The Roy­al Welsh
Sergeant Paul Andrew HOWARD, Roy­al Tank Reg­i­ment
Lieu­tenant Richard David HUTTON, Grenadier Guards
War­rant Offi­cer Class 2 Patrick HYDE, The Rifles
Lance Cor­po­ral Alexan­der David John JONES, The Roy­al Welsh
Cor­po­ral Steven Wayne MARTIN, The Rifles
Staff Sergeant Bri­an McIN­TYRE, The Roy­al Logis­tic Corps
Cap­tain Andrew Don­ald MICHAEL, The Rifles
Lance Sergeant Nathan Joseph OWEN, Cold­stream Guards
Lance Sergeant William Edward PATES, Cold­stream Guards
Act­ing Colour Sergeant Quintin Ben­jamin POLL, The Para­chute Reg­i­ment
Lance Cor­po­ral David John RADBAND, The Para­chute Reg­i­ment
Staff Sergeant Gareth Desmond REID, The Roy­al Logis­tic Corps
Act­ing Cor­po­ral Liam Matthew RILEY, The York­shire Reg­i­ment (Killed in action)
Major Stu­art Rod­er­ick SMITH, The Roy­al Anglian Reg­i­ment
Cor­po­ral Daniel SPRUCE, The Roy­al Logis­tic Corps
Lance Cor­po­ral Alan Robert TAYLOR, The Roy­al Anglian Reg­i­ment
Cor­po­ral Robert James TORDOFF, Corps of Roy­al Engi­neers
Rifle­man Mark TURNER, The Rifles (Killed in action)
Act­ing Sergeant Ryan James VICKERY, The Roy­al Anglian Reg­i­ment
Lance Sergeant Math­ew James WALLIS, Cold­stream Guards
Cor­po­ral Ryan Joseph WALTON, The Duke of Lancaster’s Reg­i­ment
Lieu­tenant Charles Edward Rufus WINSTANLEY, The Rifles
Senior Air­craft­man Johnathon Tony FREEMAN, Roy­al Air Force

Queen’s Com­men­da­tion for Brav­ery (QCB)

Cor­po­ral George BURGESS, Roy­al Marines
Colour Sergeant Mark Stu­art KNOWLES, Roy­al Marines
War­rant Offi­cer Class 2 Andrew David GOODWIN, The Roy­al Logis­tic Corps
Lance Cor­po­ral Jamie HASTIE, The York­shire Reg­i­ment
Rifle­man Peter Leslie Matthew MATTHEWS, The Rifles
Sec­ond Lieu­tenant Con­nor Neil Heri­ot MAXWELL, The Rifles
Rifle­man Daniel Vin­cent NICKSON, The Rifles
Cap­tain Daniel READ, The Roy­al Logis­tic Corps (Killed in action)
Rifle­man Gareth Edward SUTHERLAND, The Rifles
Rifle­man Ase­le­mo Kokoid­ab­u­li VETANIBUA, The Rifles
Lance Sergeant David WALKER, Scots Guards (Killed in action)
Staff Sergeant Paul Thomas John WRIGHT, Corps of Roy­al Engineers

Queen’s Com­men­da­tion for Brav­ery in the Air (QCBA)

Flight Lieu­tenant Alexan­der Nicholas Rid­dell TOWNSEND, Roy­al Air Force 

Queen’s Com­men­da­tion for Valu­able Ser­vice (QCVS)

Chap­lain to the Forces 3rd Class, Rev­erend James William AITCHISON, Roy­al Army Chap­lains’ Depart­ment
Major Ash Giles ALEXANDERCOOPER, The Roy­al Gurkha Rifles
Lieu­tenant Colonel Matthew Tim­o­thy George BAZELEY, Corps of Roy­al Engi­neers
Lieu­tenant Daniel James BENSTEAD, The Roy­al Anglian Reg­i­ment
Act­ing Lieu­tenant Colonel James Mau­rice Han­nan BOWDER, MBE Grenadier Guards
Major Oliv­er Charles Christo­pher BROWN, The Roy­al Anglian Reg­i­ment
Sergeant Fred­er­ick John GOODING, Corps of Roy­al Engi­neers
Act­ing Sergeant Pri­ta­ba­hadur GURUNG, The Queen’s Own Gurkha Logis­tic Reg­i­ment
Sergeant Nicholas HARRINGTON, The Para­chute Reg­i­ment
Lieu­tenant Colonel Richard Alexan­der HEAD, MC The Rifles
Sap­per Johnathan Robert HORNER, Corps of Roy­al Engi­neers
Sec­ond Lieu­tenant Philip Robert Antho­ny LENTHALL, The Roy­al Anglian Reg­i­ment
Lieu­tenant Colonel Jere­my Hart LEWIN, Roy­al Army Med­ical Corps
Cap­tain Jonathan Paul NOLAN, Queen Alexandra’s Roy­al Army Nurs­ing Corps, Ter­ri­to­r­i­al Army
Cap­tain David John POLLOCK, Roy­al Tank Reg­i­ment
Lieu­tenant Colonel Andrew Michael ROE, The York­shire Reg­i­ment
War­rant Offi­cer Class 2 Justin Ter­ence Gor­don SEARLE, Roy­al Reg­i­ment of Artillery
Major James Andrew SEDDON, Grenadier Guards
Major Graeme Crich­ton WEARMOUTH, The Roy­al Reg­i­ment of Scot­land
Air Com­modore Stu­art David ATHA, DSO Roy­al Air Force
Squadron Leader Daniel Joseph ENDRUWEIT, Roy­al Air Force
Act­ing Group Cap­tain Alan Ken­neth GILLESPIE, Roy­al Air Force
Con­sta­ble Aman­da HENDERSON, Min­istry of Defence Police 

REST OF THE WORLD

Offi­cer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Cap­tain Nigel Antho­ny JONES, Roy­al Fleet Auxiliary 

Mem­ber of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Sergeant Philip John CARR, Scots Guards 

Queen’s Com­men­da­tion for Brav­ery (QCB)

Cor­po­ral Calvin James COULTER, The Para­chute Reg­i­ment
Lance Cor­po­ral Jamie Mar­tyn TAYLOR, The Roy­al Logis­tic Corps 

Queen’s Com­men­da­tion for Valu­able Ser­vice (QCVS)

Com­modore Tim­o­thy Miles LOWE, Roy­al Navy
Cor­po­ral Andrew Steven BURROWS, Roy­al Corps of Sig­nals
Cor­po­ral Marc David KEECH, Roy­al Corps of Sig­nals
War­rant Offi­cer Class 2 Peter Joseph LINDSAY, Army Air Corps 

MISCELLANEOUS AWARDS

Air Force Cross (AFC)

Flight Sergeant Antho­ny Richard DAVEY, Roy­al Air Force 

Queen’s Gal­lantry Medal (QGM)

Pet­ty Offi­cer Air­crew­man Dian Jonathan LACY, Roy­al Navy 

Queen’s Com­men­da­tion for Brav­ery in the Air (QCBA)

Cor­po­ral Carl Michael BOOTH, Roy­al Air Force 

Queen’s Com­men­da­tion for Valu­able Ser­vice (QCVS)

Lieu­tenant Gary McCALL, Roy­al Navy 

Press release
Min­istry of Defence, UK 

More news and arti­cles can be found on Face­book and Twitter.

Fol­low GlobalDefence.net on Face­book and/or on Twit­ter

Team GlobDef

Team GlobDef

Seit 2001 ist GlobalDefence.net im Internet unterwegs, um mit eigenen Analysen, interessanten Kooperationen und umfassenden Informationen für einen spannenden Überblick der Weltlage zu sorgen. GlobalDefenc.net war dabei die erste deutschsprachige Internetseite, die mit dem Schwerpunkt Sicherheitspolitik außerhalb von Hochschulen oder Instituten aufgetreten ist.

Alle Beiträge ansehen von Team GlobDef →